New York State Assembly

Members of the NYS Assembly that have represented Oswego County.

William A. Barclay

120th & 124th Districts

2003 -

read more »

Robert C. Oaks

130th & 128th Districts

2003 -

read more »

Ken Blankenbush

122nd District

2011 - 2012

read more »

Claudia Tenney

115th District

2011-2012

read more »

David Townsend

115th District

2003-2010

read more »

Dierdra Scozzafava

122nd District

2003-2010

read more »

Frances Sullivan

117th District

1991-2002

read more »

Ray Chesbro

117th District

1981-1990

read more »

John Zagame

117th District

1975-1980

read more »

Ralph Shapiro

117th District

1974

read more »

George Michaels

137th District

1966

read more »

Edward Crawford

Oswego County

1957-1965


132nd District

1966


117th District

1967-1973

read more »

Henry Coville

Oswego County

1944-1956

read more »

Ernest Lonis

Oswego County

1935-1942

read more »

Victor Lewis

Oswego County

1924-1934

read more »

Erza Barnes

Oswego County

1921-1923

read more »

Thaddeus Sweet

Oswego County

1910-1920,

Speaker

1914-1920

read more »

Frank L. Smith

Oswego County

1909

read more »

Frederick G. Whitney

Oswego County

1907-1908


District 2

1904-1906

read more »

Thomas D Lewis

District 1

1899 - 1906

read more »

Thomas M. Costello

District 2

1896 - 1903

read more »

Louis P. Taylor

District 1

1896-1898

read more »

Danforth E. Ainsworth

District 1

1893-1895

read more »

Oswego County | 1892

District 1

Nevada Stranahan

read more »

Oswego County | 1891

District 1

Nevada Stranahan

read more »

Oswego County | 1890

District 1

Nevada Stranahan

read more »

Wilbur H. Selleck

District 2

1890 -1892

read more »

Oswego County | 1889

District 1

S. Mortimer Coon

read more »


District 2

Danforth E. Ainsworth

read more »

Oswego County | 1888

District 1

S. Mortimer Coon

read more »


District 2

Danforth E. Ainsworth

read more »

Oswego County | 1887

District 1

Henry Howe

read more »


District 2

Danforth E. Ainsworth

read more »

Oswego County | 1886

District 1

Henry Howe

read more »


District 2

Danforth E. Ainsworth

read more »

Oswego County | 1885

District 1

Henry Howe

read more »


District 2

Gouverneur M. Sweet

read more »

Oswego County | 1884

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Gouverneur M. Sweet

read more »

Oswego County | 1883

District 1

William Poucher

read more »


District 2

Byron Helm

read more »

Oswego County | 1882

District 1

William Poucher

read more »


District 2

Byron Helm

read more »

Oswego County | 1881

District 1

Patrick Cullinan

read more »


District 2

William H. Steele

read more »

Oswego County | 1880

District 1

Patrick Cullinan

read more »


District 2

William H. Steele

read more »

Oswego County | 1879

District 1

George B. Sloan

read more »


District 2

George E. William

read more »


District 3

William H. Steele

read more »

Oswego County | 1878

District 1

Charles North

read more »


District 2

George M. Case

read more »


District 3

Dewitt Peck

read more »

Oswego County | 1877

District 1
Speaker

George B. Sloan

read more »


District 2

George M. Case

read more »


District 3

Dewitt Peck

read more »

Oswego County | 1876

District 1

George B. Sloan

read more »


District 2

Thomas W. Green

read more »


District 3

John Preston

read more »

Oswego County | 1875

District 1

Alanson S. Page

read more »


District 2

Willard Johnson

read more »


District 3

Henry J. Daggett

read more »

Oswego County | 1874

District 1

George B. Sloan

read more »


District 2

Willard Johnson

read more »


District 3

Justin L. Bulkley

read more »

Oswego County | 1873

District 1

Daniel Fort

read more »


District 2

Willard Johnson

read more »


District 3

Justin L. Bulkley

read more »

Oswego County | 1872

District 1

Daniel Fort

read more »


District 2

Thomas Green

read more »


District 3

Chauncey S. Sage

read more »

Oswego County | 1871

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Abraham Howe

read more »


District 3

Chauncey S. Sage

read more »

Oswego County | 1870

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Abraham Howe

read more »


District 3

John Parker

read more »

Oswego County | 1869

District 1

Benjamin Doolittle

read more »


District 2

James D. Lasher

read more »


District 3

Nathan B. Smith

read more »

Oswego County | 1868

District 1

John H. Place

read more »


District 2

James D. Lasher

read more »


District 3

Alvin R. Richardson

read more »

Oswego County | 1867

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

William H. Rice

read more »


District 3

Charles McKinney

read more »

Oswego County | 1866

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

William H. Rice

read more »


District 3

John Parker

read more »

Oswego County | 1865

District 1

Elias Root

read more »


District 2

Richard K. Sanford

read more »


District 3

Avery Severance

read more »

Oswego County | 1864

District 1

Abner C. Mattoon

read more »


District 2

Hiram Loomis

read more »


District 3

Harvey Palmer

read more »

Oswego County | 1863

District 1

Abner C. Mattoon

read more »


District 2

Hiram Loomis

read more »


District 3

Harvey Palmer

read more »

Oswego County | 1862

District 1

Elias Root

read more »


District 2

Willard Johnson

read more »


District 3

Benjamin E. Bowen

read more »

Oswego County | 1861

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Richard K. Sanford

read more »


District 3

Mason Salisbury

read more »

Oswego County | 1860

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

William H. Carter

read more »


District 3

Robert Kelsey

read more »

Oswego County | 1859

District 1
Speaker

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

James J. Coit

read more »


District 3

Beman Brockway

read more »

Oswego County | 1858

District 1

William Baldwin

read more »


District 2

John Wolcott

read more »


District 3

Chauncey S. Sage

read more »

Oswego County | 1857

District 1
Speaker

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Leonard Ames

read more »

Oswego County | 1856

District 1
Speaker

Orville Robinson

read more »


District 2

Andrew S. Warner

read more »

Oswego County | 1855

District 1
Speaker

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Jacob M. Seldon (Contested)

read more »


District 2

Andrew S. Warner (Seated March 8th)

read more »

Oswego County | 1854

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Azariah Wart

read more »

Oswego County | 1853

District 1

Dewitt Littlejohn

read more »


District 2

Charles Perkins

read more »

Oswego County | 1852

District 1

Edwin C. Hart

read more »


District 2

James Gibson

read more »

Oswego County | 1851

District 1

Moses P. Hatch (Resigned)

read more »


District 1

William Curtis (Replaced Hatch)

read more »


District 2

Benjamin F. Lewis

read more »

Oswego County | 1850

District 1

William Lewis, Jr.

read more »


District 2

Luke D. Smith

read more »

Oswego County | 1849

District 1

Henry Fitzhugh

read more »


District 2

Edward W. Fox

read more »

Oswego County | 1848

District 1

M. Lindley Lee

read more »


District 2

Andrew Z. McCarty

read more »

Oswego County | 1847

M. Lindley Lee

read more »


Orrin R. Earl

read more »

Oswego County | 1846

Thomas Skelton

read more »


Reuben Drake

read more »

Oswego County | 1845

Thomas Skelton

read more »


Luny Thayer

read more »

Oswego County | 1844

William F. Allen

read more »


Alban Strong

read more »

Oswego County | 1843

William F. Allen

read more »


Alban Strong

read more »

Oswego County | 1842

Peter Devendorf

read more »


Robert O.C. Kenyon

read more »

Oswego County | 1841

William Duer

read more »


Edward Judson

read more »

Oswego County | 1840

Peter Devendorf

read more »


William Duer

read more »

Oswego County | 1839

Samuel Hawley

read more »


Edward Judson

read more »

Oswego County | 1838

Arvin Rice

read more »


John Richardson

read more »

Oswego County | 1837

Orville Robinson

read more »


Caleb Carr

read more »

Oswego County | 1836

Orville Robinson

read more »

Oswego County | 1835

Jesse Crowell

read more »

Oswego County | 1834

Orville Robinson

read more »

Oswego County | 1833

Avery Skinner

read more »

Oswego County | 1832

Avery Skinner

read more »

Oswego County | 1831

Joel Turrill

read more »

Oswego County | 1830

Hiram Hubbell

read more »

Oswego County | 1829

George F. Falley

read more »

Oswego County | 1828

Orris Hart

read more »

Oswego County | 1827

Orris Hart

read more »

Oswego County | 1826

Henry Williams

read more »

Oswego County | 1825

Chester Hayden

read more »

Oswego County | 1824

Theophilus S. Morgan

read more »

Oswego County | 1823

Theophilus S. Morgan

read more »

Oneida & Oswego County | 1822

Greene C. Bronson

Samuel Chandler

George Huntington

Peter Pratt

Israel Stoddard

Oneida & Oswego County | 1821

Josiah Bacon

Allen Fraser

Joseph Kirkland

George Huntington

William Root

Oneida & Oswego County | 1820

James Dean, Jr.

George Huntington

Henry McNeil

Theophilous S. Morgan

John Storrs

Oneida & Oswego County | 1819

Ezekiel Bacon

Luthor Guiteau

David P. Hoyt

George Huntington

Theor. Woodruffe