Upcoming Elections

ELECTIONS 2020


Election Day is Tuesday, November 3rd.


Political Parties:

D- Democrat
R- Republican
C- Conservative
I – Independence
WF – Working Families


Election Ballots for all Oswego County Municipalities:

https://www.oswegocounty.com/government/board_of_elections/sample_ballots_new.php




FEDERAL OFFICE



President of the United States


Joe Biden (D, WF) https://joebiden.com/
Donald Trump (R, C) www.donaldjtrump.com



House of Representatives – District 22


Anthony Brindisi (D,WF,I) https://brindisiforcongress.com
Claudia Tenney (R, C) https://claudiaforcongress.com<

District Includes the Oswego County Towns of Albion, Amboy, Boylston, Constantia -Cleveland, Hastings - Central Square, Mexico, part of New Haven, Orwell, Parish, Redfield, Richland -Pulaski, Sandy Creek - Lacona, West Monroe, and Williamstown, Also includes all or parts of Oneida, Herkimer, Madison, Cortland, Chenango and Broome Counties.

District Map - http://www.latfor.state.ny.us/maps/2012c/fc22.pdf



United States House of Representatives –District 24


Dana Balter (D) https://electdanabalter.com
John Katko (R, C, I) http://johnkatkoforcongress.com/

District includes the Oswego County Cities of Fulton and Oswego, the Towns of Granby, Hannibal, Minetto, part of New Haven, Oswego Town, Palermo, Schroeppel-Phoenix, Scriba, and Volney. This also includes all of Cayuga, Onondaga and Wayne Counties.

District Map - http://www.latfor.state.ny.us/maps/2012c/fc24.pdf




STATE OFFICE



NYS Senate - 48th District


Patty Ritchie (R, C, I)

District contains all of Oswego and Jefferson Counties and part of St. Lawrence.

District Map - http://www.latfor.state.ny.us/maps/2012s/fs48.pdf



NYS Assembly 120th District


Will Barclay (R, C, I) https://www.facebook.com/AssemblymanWillBarclay
Gail Tosh (D, WF) https://www.gailtoshforassembly.com

District includes most of Oswego County, the exceptions being Hannibal, Minetto and Oswego Town.
District also includes Lysander in Onondaga County and Ellisburg in Jefferson County.

District Map - http://www.latfor.state.ny.us/maps/2012a/fa120.pdf



NYS Assembly 130th Distric


Brian Manktelow (R,C, I) https://www.facebook.com/manktelowforassembly
Scott Comegys (D, WF) https://www.electscottcomegys.com

District includes Hannibal, Minetto and Oswego Town. Includes all of Wayne and parts of Cayuga Counties.

District Map - http://www.latfor.state.ny.us/maps/2012a/fa130.pdf




LOCAL OFFICE



Oswego County Court Judge


Karen M. Brandt (R, C, I)



Oswego County Clerk


Michael C. Backus (R, C)

Write in Candidates:
Terry Wilbur
Jacqueline Thorpe



Granby Town Justice


Lesley C. Schmidt (R,C)



Granby Town Council


No Candidates listed. (Will have to be filled by write in.)



Hannibal Town Council Member


Virginia Wilbur (R, C,)
Gregory Hilton (I)



Hastings Town Supervisor


Tony Bush (R)



Minetto Town Supervisor


Stanley Spilman (D)
John Familo (R)
Sean Stevens (Libert)



Oswego City Council Member


Timothy Plunkett (R)



Palermo Town Council


No Candidates listed. (Will have to be filled by write in.)



Pulaski Village Trustee (Vote for Two)


Alan Englebrect (R)



Sandy Creek Town Justice


John Stoker (R)



Sandy Creek Village Trustee


Kenny Larue (R)